All On Georgia

AllOnGeorgia High School Football Poll – Week 4

Is there any doubt that nature can pack a punch?  In a week filled with cancelled games, the hardest hitter over the weekend was Hurricane Irma.  She left much of the state powerless as thousands lost power due to tropical storm force winds.  We pray for our friends in Florida that took the brunt of the storm.

Because of the threat of weather and the number of evacuees from Florida, many teams across the state either cancelled or postponed their games.  Despite all of that, there were still some outstanding matchups this weekend.

The most intriguing games were Grayson v John Curtis out of Louisiana, Archer v Mill Creek, Mays v Langston Hughes, Rome v Kell, Tift v Valdosta, Greater Atlanta Christian v Valor Christian, and Fitzgerald v Macon County.

Last week, we had Grayson ranked number 3 behind Colquitt and Lowndes.  After defeating a very good John Curtis team out of Louisiana, we were compelled to move them back above Lowndes to the number 2 spot.  Colquitt defeated Roswell convincingly to retain the top spot while Lowndes did not play due to Hurricane Irma.  Archer defeated Mill Creek, Mays beat Langston Hughes, Rome soundly defeated Kell, Wayne surprised us all by beating Valdosta.  Greater Atlanta Christian lost to Valor, and Fitzgerald lost to Macon County.

Some of the losses were surprising.  Valdosta barely had 100 yards of offense and was defeated at home by Tift County.  In a post game interview, Head Coach, Alan Rodemaker praised his defense but was upset about the lack of offensive production.  Valdosta is currently 1-3 and has dropped out of the top 10.  Fitzgerald also lost to Macon County.  Last year, the outcome was reversed with Fitzgerald winning big 70-42.  Head Coach, Tucker Pruitt, is in his first year at the helm of the Purple Hurricane.  Fitzgerald is currently 1-3 but we still ranked them in 2A because their 3 losses were against very good teams in Hapeville Charter, Camden County, and Macon County.

Class 7A

 1 – Colquitt County (4-0)
 2 – Grayson (3-0)
 3 – Lowndes (3-0)
 4 – Archer (3-0)
 5 – North Cobb (3-0)
 6 – Mill Creek (3-1)
 7 – Tift County (4-0)
 8 – North Gwinnett (3-1)
 9 – Walton (3-0)
10 – Parkview (2-1)

 

Class 6A

 1 – Lee County (4-0)
 2 – Coffee County (3-0)
 3 – Tucker (2-1)
 4 – Mays (2-1)
 5 – Northside WR (3-1)
 6 – Harrison (1-2)
 7 – Winder-Barrow (3-0)
 8 – Langston Hughes (2-1)
 9 – Douglas County (3-0)
10 – Dalton (2-1)

 

Class 5A

 1 – Rome (3-0)
 2 – Buford (2-0)
 3 – Carrollton (2-0)
 4 – Warner Robins (3-0)
 5 – Stockbridge (3-0)
 6 – Jones County (3-0)
 7 – Griffin (3-0)
 8 – Kell (0-3)
 9 – Wayne County (2-0)
10 – Woodland, Stockbridge (3-1)

 

Class 4A

 1 – Cartersville (4-0)
 2 – Thomson (3-0)
 3 – Jefferson (2-1)
 4 – Blessed Trinity (3-1)
 5 – Sandy Creek (3-0)
 6 – Ridgeland (4-0)
 7 – Mary Persons (3-1)
 8 – Burke County (4-0)
 9 – Woodward Academy (3-0)
10 – Marist (3-0)

 

Class 3A

 1 – Peach County (2-1)
 2 – Crisp County (3-0)
 3 – Cedar Grove (3-0)
 4 – Greater Atlanta Christian (2-1)
 5 – Calhoun (2-1)
 6 – Jenkins (3-0)
 7 – Dawson County (2-0)
 8 – Bremen (3-0)
 9 – Monroe Area (3-0)
10 – Sonoraville (2-1)

 

Class 2A

 1 – Hapeville Charter (3-1)
 2 – Benedictine (3-0)
 3 – Callaway (2-0)
 4 – Rabun County (3-0)
 5 – Thomasville (3-0)
 6 – Brooks County (2-0)
 7 – Screven (2-0)
 8 – Swainsboro (3-0)
 9 – Jefferson County (3-0)
10 – Fitzgerald (1-3)

 

Class 1A

 1 – Eagle’s Landing Christian (4-0)
 2 – Prince Avenue Christian (4-0)
 3 – Macon County (2-1)
 4 – Wesleyan (3-1)
 5 – Clinch County (2-1)
 6 – Calvary Day (2-0)
 7 – McIntosh County (1-1)
 8 – Manchester (3-0)
 9 – Mount Paran Christian (2-1)
10 – Tatnall Square (2-0)